Midland Steel, UAW Local 410
The AFL Faction: the Non-Production Craft and Service Sector

name
nationality
religion
year of birth
classification department






Oran Snyder
German
Catholic

repair weld
assembly
Glen Snyder
German
Catholic

repair weld
assembly
Anton Boll
German/Kashub?
Catholic

die maker
tool room
Frrank Carr
Irish
Catholic

crib clerk
tool room
Joseph Bergeron
French-Canadian
Catholic

tool welder
tool room






F. Bieske
German
Catholic

plumber
maintenance
Fred Kraus
German
Catholic

pipefitter
maintenance
F. Mathews
Irish
Catholic

millwright
maintenance
A. Dumais
French-Canadian
Catholic

electrician
maintenace
Carl Brendel
German
Catholic

plumber
maintenace






J. Killala
Irish
Catholic
1899
crane operator
transportation
William Babcock
German
Catholic

crane operator transportation
Junius Pruitt
Black


tractor driver
transportation






Pete Olshove
Kashub
Catholic
1898
hyd. press die set
press room
Agnes Baaranski
Kashub
Catholic
1900
press operator
press room
Marie Budna
Czech
Catholic

press operator
press room






H. L. Harris
Black

1891
Hannifin op.
assembly
A. M. Smith
Irish
Catholic
1910
arc welder
assembly



Midland Steel, UAW Local 410
The CIO Milieu: Bildungsproletarians  and Plebeian Upstarts
name
nationality
religion
year of birth
classification department






WASPS











Thomas Dyer
Ky. Mason


die maker
tool room
Sam Brear
Scot


machine hand
tool room
A. Barton
Indiana WASP


diie maker
tool room






Ben Wainwright
Pa. English


arc welder
assembly
Bud English
WASP RR Okla

1906
arc welder
assembly
Norm Green
French-Canadian
Catholic
1912
arc welder
assembly
Bud Berkey
Pa. WASP

1904
arc welder
assembly
John Fisher
Scotch

1897
spot welder
assembly






G. Watson



press operator
press room
Mac Mackelvey
Scot


press operator
press room
A. Fritche
German

1899
large press op.
press room






THE LEFT











Bill Sumak
Russian

1897
press operator
press room
George Borovich
Serb

1913
press operator
press room
Fred Cini
Maltese

1905
press operator
press room
James Dinkle
Germ/Kashub

1910
press operator
press room















Appendix I.
Roll of Delegates in Attendance at the Convention.
Local 159, Pontiac, Michigan.  Milwaukee, August 1937












Harry Davis





Charles E. Madden




D. V. Mitchell





Charles E. Yaeger





Robert Hughes





Louis Steib





Simpson Green





Henry Martin





Archie Compau





John G. Gillespie





Mrs. Fern L. Oxender





Louis J. Detmer





Carl M. Zwicker





William McAuley





John B. Ritter





Erving Zuhelk





J. J. Armstrong





Robert J. McLean





Timothy Daily





Shirley W. Lowe





Edwin Varion





Thomas A. Johnson





Leslie H. Kay





Joe Coyle





Manford E. Mason





John R. Meyers





Glenn Harmon





George Conibear





Edgar R. Quick





Ralph Walker





Charles W. Barker





Charles L. Barnes





John B. Murphy





George S. Method





William O. Lothery





Claude Henson





Arthur J. Law








Roll of Delegates in Attendance at the Convention.  1943
Local 2, Murray Body






Bynum Clark





Al Nace





Pete Wilson





Lloyd T. Jones





Johnny Flowers





Frank Fagan





Frank Rusch





Prince Clark





John Scott





Ed Jenkins





Eddie Merchant





Donald MacDonell





John MacFarlane





Paul K. Holt





Al Fisher





Ray Campbell